Day: February 14, 2018

Kenya relegated to Division 3; Namibia take a step towards WC Qualifier

Kenya relegated to Division 3; Namibia take a step towards WC Qualifier

Kenya, who had already been knocked out of the race to make it to the World Cup Qualifier in Zimbabwe next month, have been relegated to Division 3 as Namibia pocketed an easy win, chasing down 111 with eight wickets in the kitty. The win also strengthened Namibia’s chances of qualifying for the Zimbabwe leg, having won three games in their campaign already.

After two rain affected days and a similar number of postponements, Namibia finally landed the deathly blow on Kenya as they bowled them out for just 110, despite Dhiren Gondaria’s 60 at No.3. Gondaria and Alex Obanda added 77 runs for the second wicket, but once Bernard Scholtz and Petrus Burger came into the attack, Kenya went downhill. While Burger bagged three wickets, Scholtz walked away with four wickets, bowling Kenya out in just over 30 overs.

Namibia, who had to make peace with an abandoned affair the last time around with only five overs in their chase possible, ensured that they got off to a breezy start this time. The openers put on a solid 60-run stand before others too made their presence felt to win the game in just 16 overs while losing only two wickets.

Namibia play their next game against UAE in a virtual semifinal on Wednesday (February 14), where a win will comfortably help them qualify for the Qualifiers in Zimbabwe, while a loss could see them involved in a three-way tie in which UAE could go through thanks to their superior net run rate.

Brief Scores: Kenya 110 in 30.1 overs (Dhiren Gondaria 60; Bernard Scholtz 4-15) lost to Namibia 111/2 in 16 overs (Stephan Baard 37, Hiren Varaiya 1-27) by eight wickets

Please follow and like us:

International – AFC Champions League Grp. C
FT Persepolis 3:0 Nasaf Qarshi
FT Al-Wasl 1:2 Al-Sadd
International – AFC Champions League Grp. D
FT Al-Rayyan 2:2 Esteghlal
FT Al Hilal 0:0 Al-Ain
International – AFC Champions League Grp. E
FT Jeonbuk FC 3:2 Kashiwa Reysol
FT Tianjin Quanjian 3:0 Kitchee
International – AFC Champions League Grp. F
FT Melbourne Victory 3:3 Ulsan Hyundai
FT Kawasaki Frontale 0:1 Shanghai SIPG FC
Argentina – Superliga
FT Huracan 2:3 Rosario Central
Argentina – Primera B Metropolitana
FT CA Talleres Remedios de Escalada 1:0 CD UAI Urquiza
FT Club Atletico Platense 2:0 Deportivo Espanol
International – Champions League Final Stage
FT Juventus 2:2 Tottenham Hotspur
FT Basel 0:4 Manchester City
Chile – Primera Division
FT O’Higgins 1:2 Everton CD
International – Club Friendlies
FT Arsenal Tula 1:0 Torpedo Zhodino
FT Arsenal Tula 2:3 Torpedo Zhodino
FT IFK Norrkoeping 1:0 Joenkoepings Soedra
FT Brann 1:0 Puskas FC Academy
FT Elfsborg 2:0 Skoevde AIK
International – Copa Sudamericana
FT Luqueno 2:0 Deportivo Cuenca
FT CD UT Cajamarca 2:0 Rampla Juniors
England – Championship
FT Cardiff City 2:0 Bolton Wanderers
FT Sheffield Wednesday 2:0 Derby County
England – League 1
FT Bristol Rovers 3:2 Rochdale
FT Bury 0:0 Southend United
FT Charlton Athletic 1:1 Bradford City
FT Fleetwood Town 1:2 Shrewsbury Town
FT Northampton Town 1:2 Gillingham
FT Oldham Athletic 1:0 Milton Keynes Dons
FT Peterborough United 2:2 Scunthorpe United
FT Plymouth Argyle 4:2 AFC Wimbledon
FT Portsmouth 1:2 Blackburn Rovers
FT Rotherham United 3:1 Oxford United
FT Walsall 4:2 Doncaster Rovers
FT Wigan Athletic 0:2 Blackpool
England – League 2
FT Accrington Stanley 1:0 Crewe Alexandra
FT Chesterfield 2:3 Cambridge United
FT Colchester United 2:1 Coventry City
FT Forest Green Rovers 3:1 Stevenage
FT Lincoln City 1:0 Cheltenham Town
FT Luton Town 4:1 Crawley Town
FT Mansfield Town 5:0 Newport County
FT Notts County 2:1 Carlisle United
Pst Port Vale -:- Exeter City
FT Wycombe Wanderers 3:2 Swindon Town
FT Yeovil Town 2:0 Barnet
England – National League
FT Guiseley 0:1 Gateshead FC
FT Barrow 1:1 Sutton United
England – National League North
FT Telford 0:3 Curzon
FT Brackley Town 3:0 North Ferriby United
FT Tamworth 0:3 Blyth Spartans
England – National League South
Pst Bognor Regis Town -:- Welling United
Pst East Thurrock United -:- Poole Town FC
India – I-League
FT Minerva Punjab 0:1 East Bengal Club
N. Ireland – Premiership
FT Carrick Rangers 1:2 Glentoran
FT Warrenpoint Town 1:3 Cliftonville
FT Ards 1:6 Glenavon
Scotland – Premiership
FT Kilmarnock 3:2 Dundee FC
Tunisia – Ligue I
FT Ben Guerdane 1:0 CA Bizertin
International – Europa League Final Stage
FT FK Crvena Zvezda 0:0 CSKA Moscow
Please follow and like us:
February 2018
M T W T F S S
« Jan   Mar »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728  

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Skip to toolbar