Day: October 19, 2017

West indies tour Zimbabwe for two test matches

West indies tour Zimbabwe for two test matches

St. John’s: Windies named an unchanged squad on Tuesday for their tour to Zimbabwe later this month.

The same 15 players that lost a three-match Test series 2-1 and five-match one day international series 4-0 against England, while winning the only Twenty20 game between the sides, will be heading to Zimbabwe.

“The dedication, commitment and focus in their preparation and during the series in England showed immense character for such a young team in very difficult conditions against World-class competition,” said Courtney Browne, chairman of the Cricket West Indies selection panel.

“The lessons learnt on that tour augurs well for the individual players and the team’s continued development as a whole and we wish them well on the Tour of Zimbabwe.”

Zimbawe is boasting with confidence after former captain Brendan Taylor and bowler Kyle Jarvis were both included in the Zimbabwe test squad for the first time after lengthy absences when a 16-man party was named on Tuesday for the two-test series at home to the Windies. Taylor and Jarvis had opted to play county cricket in England under Kolpak contracts, which meant they could no longer play for Zimbabwe, but have since been convinced to return to the team.

Taylor, 31, has an average of almost 35 in 23 previous Tests and brings a wealth of experience to the side. The 28-year-old Jarvis last played Test cricket in early 2013. Graeme Cremer will continue as captain but the squad has been overhauled after July’s tour to Sri Lanka with all-rounders Tendai Chisoro and Solomon Mire and wicketkeeper Nyasha Mayavo all in line for a first cap.There were also recalls for bowlers Chamu Chibhabha and Michael Chinouya. Both Tests are being played at the Queens Club in Bulawayo.

 

Squad: west indies 

Jason Holder (capt), Kraigg Brathwaite (vice capt), Devendra Bishoo, Jermaine Blackwood, Roston Chase, Miguel Cummins, Shane Dowrich, Shannon Gabriel, Shimron Hetmyer, Kyle Hope, Shai Hope, Alzarri Joseph, Kieran Powell, Raymon Reifer, Kemar Roach.

Squad: Zimbabwe 

Graeme Cremer (c),Regis Chakabva,Chamu Chibhabha,Michael Chinouya,Tendai Chisoro,Craig Ervine,Kyle Jarvis,Hamilton Masakadza,Nyasha Mayavo,Solomon Mire,Peter Moor (wk),Christopher Mpofu,Sikandar Raza,Brendan Taylor,Malcolm Waller,Sean Williams.

ICC TEST RANKINGS

Rank Team Matches Points Rating
1 India 36 4493 125
2 South Africa 31 3395 110
3 England 43 4497 105
4 New Zealand 32 3114 97
5 Australia 34 3294 97
6 Pakistan 31 2868 93
7 Sri Lanka 36 3229 90
8 West Indies 30 2260 75
9 Bangladesh 20 1471 74
10 Zimbabwe 10 0 0

 

Schedule:

Oct 21, Sat – Oct 25, Wed
Zimbabwe vs Windies, 1st Test

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
10:30 AM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL
Oct 29, Sun – Nov 02, Thu
Zimbabwe vs Windies, 2nd Test

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
10:30 AM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Please follow and like us:
All Match Results 18-10-17

All Match Results 18-10-17

International – AFC Champions League Final Stage
FT Urawa Red Diamonds 1:0 Shanghai SIPG FC
Argentina – Primera B Metropolitana
FT Club Atletico Platense 0:1 CD UAI Urquiza
FT Sacachispas FC 1:0 San Telmo
FT Club Atletico Estudiantes 4:0 CA San Miguel
FT CA Defensores de Belgrano 1:0 Colegiales
FT CA Fenix 3:1 Villa San Carlos
FT Tristan Suarez 3:0 Almirante Brown
Pst CA Talleres Remedios de Escalada -:- Atlanta
Belarus – Premier League
FT Dnepr Mogilev 1:2 Isloch
Bolivia – Primera Division – Clausura Adecuacion
FT Guabira 2:1 Universitario
Brazil – Serie A
FT Coritiba 1:0 Cruzeiro
FT Atletico GO 0:1 Vasco da Gama
Brazil – Serie B
FT Ceara 1:0 Parana Clube
FT Santa Cruz 2:2 Oeste FC
FT Criciuma 0:1 Vila Nova
FT Brasil de Pelotas 0:0 America MG
FT Goias 1:0 Juventude
FT Luverdense 1:1 Paysandu
FT CRB 2:2 Nautico
International – Champions League Grp. A
FT CSKA Moscow 0:2 Basel
FT Benfica 0:1 Manchester United
International – Champions League Grp. B
FT Anderlecht 0:4 Paris Saint Germain
FT Bayern Munich 3:0 Celtic
International – Champions League Grp. C
FT Qarabag FK 0:0 Atletico Madrid
FT Chelsea 3:3 Roma
International – Champions League Grp. D
FT Juventus 2:1 Sporting CP
FT Barcelona 3:1 Olympiacos
Chile – Cup
FT Santiago Wanderers 1:1 Huachipato
International – Club Friendlies
FT Grasshopper 3:3 Aarau
Czech Republic – FNL
FT Olympia Prague 1:1 Hradec Kralove
Ecuador – Serie A – Clausura
FT Independiente del Valle 2:2 Delfin
El Salvador – Primera Division – Apertura
FT CD Aguila 2:2 Pasaquina
FT Municipal Limeno 0:3 CD FAS
Georgia – Erovnuli Liga
FT Samtredia 3:0 Dinamo Batumi
FT FC Shukura Kobuleti 0:1 Chikhura
Indonesia – Liga 1
FT Persipura Jayapura 3:0 Persija Jakarta
FT Gresik United 2:5 Perseru Serui
Mexico – Liga MX Apertura
FT Lobos de la BUAP 1:2 Tijuana
FT Queretaro FC 1:2 Cruz Azul
FT Tigres 1:0 Veracruz
FT Pumas 2:0 Leon
FT Atlas 0:1 Monarcas Morelia
Montenegro – 1. CFL
FT Sutjeska 3:0 Petrovac
FT Kom 1:0 FK Iskra
FT Decic Tuzi 1:1 Mladost Podgorica
FT Rudar Pljevlja 0:1 Grbalj Radanovici
FT Buducnost Podgorica 2:1 Zeta
Paraguay – Division Profesional – Clausura
FT Cerro Porteno 1:0 Independiente CG
FT Nacional 1:1 Sol de America
Peru – Primera Division – Clausura
FT Academia Cantolao 3:1 Universidad San Martin
FT Sporting Cristal 1:2 FBC Melgar
Poland – 1. Division
FT Puszcza Niepolomice 2:1 Ruch Chorzow
FT Rakow Czestochowa 1:1 Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala
FT Pogon Siedlce 1:1 Olimpia Grudziadz
FT Zaglebie Sosnowiec 2:1 Chrobry Glogow
FT GKS Katowice 3:1 Stomil Olsztyn
Poland – 2. Division
FT Gryf Wejherowo 1:1 KS Legionovia Legionowo
FT GKS Belchatow 2:2 Gwardia Koszalin
Slovakia – FA Cup
FT FK Iskra Borcice 2:0 Zemplin Michalovce
FT Liptovsky Mikulas 2:0 Lokomotiva Zvolen
FT MFK Spartak Medzev 1:5 DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda
FT Spartak Trnava 3:0 FK Spisska Nova Ves
FT Zilina 3:0 Zeleziarne Podbrezova
FT Slovan Bratislava 3:1 Nitra
FT Skalica 0:1 Ruzomberok
Slovenia – Cup
FT Aluminij 0:0 NK Krka
South Africa – Premier Soccer League
FT AmaZulu FC 2:3 Polokwane City
FT Baroka FC 1:1 Lamontville Golden Arrows
FT Orlando Pirates 1:1 Platinum Stars
FT Free State Stars 2:0 Ajax Cape Town
FT Chippa United 0:0 Maritzburg United
USA – NASL Fall Season
FT San Francisco Deltas 2:2 Miami FC
Venezuela – Primera Division – Clausura
FT Deportivo Zulia 2:0 Caracas
FT Atletico Socopo 0:0 Mineros De Guayana
FT Deportivo Lara 3:3 Estudiantes Merida
FT Deportivo Tachira 1:1 Metropolitanos FC
International – World Cup U17 Final Stage
FT Ghana U17 2:0 Niger U17
FT Brazil U17 3:0 Honduras U17
Please follow and like us:
October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Skip to toolbar