Day: October 10, 2017

Super Eagles first team to qualify for Russia 2018

Super Eagles first team to qualify for Russia 2018

Alex Iwob’s 73rd minute goal was enough to help the Super Eagles book their qualification to the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia after beating Zambia 1-0 on Saturday at the Godswill Akpabio Stadium.

The encounter didn’t begin the way Nigeria wanted, making faulty passes and allowing the Chipolopolo control the midfield with ease ended the first half with little of nothing to cheer about.

However, the introduction of Arsenal forward, Alex Iwobi in the second half changed the complexion of the game as he pushed the Super Eagles attack more forward and eventually made his presence count with a cool finish to break the deadlock.

The victory means, the team have qualified for Russia with a game to spare against the Desert Foxes of Algeria later in November.

Please follow and like us:
All Match results 09-10-17

All Match results 09-10-17

 

Argentina – Primera B Nacional
FT Deportivo Moron 1:0 Santamarina
Argentina – Federal A Zona 2
FT Desamparados 0:0 Gimnasia Mendoza
Argentina – Federal A Zona 4
FT Guarani Antonio Franco 2:3 Juventud Antoniana
Argentina – Primera B Metropolitana
FT Sacachispas FC 1:0 Villa San Carlos
Argentina – Cup
FT Belgrano 1:2 Atlanta
Chile – Cup
FT Universidad de Chile 2:2 San Luis
International – Club Friendlies
FT CSKA Moscow 1:0 FC Ufa
FT PSV Eindhoven 0:0 Pachuca
Costa Rica – Primera Division Apertura
FT Universidad de Costa Rica 1:0 Deportiva Carmelita
Czech Republic – FNL
FT Frydek-Mistek 1:2 Olympia Prague
International – EURO U21 Qualification Grp. 1
FT Croatia U21 5:1 Czech Republic U21
International – EURO U21 Qualification Grp. 5
FT Ireland U21 4:0 Israel U21
International – EURO U21 Qualification Grp. 9
FT Montenegro U21 1:3 Slovenia U21
FT Luxembourg U21 2:3 France U21
Germany – Regionalliga North
FT Eintracht Braunschweig II 2:1 VfV Hildesheim
Germany – Regionalliga Southwest
FT Stuttgarter Kickers 3:3 Hessen Kassel
Indonesia – Liga 1
FT Persib Bandung 0:0 Barito Putera
Italy – Serie C Grp. B
FT Reggiana 1:0 Vicenza
FT Triestina 3:0 Fermana
Russia – PFL Zone East
FT Smena Komsomolsk 4:1 Zenit Irkutsk
FT Sakhalin 1:2 FC Chita
Spain – Segunda B Grp. IV
FT Cordoba B 4:3 Real Murcia
USA – USL
FT OKC Energy FC 4:1 Swope Park Rangers
Venezuela – Primera Division – Clausura
FT Caracas 2:0 Carabobo FC
FT Zamora FC 3:1 Deportivo Tachira
International – World Cup Qualification UEFA 1st Round Grp. D
FT Moldova 0:1 Austria
FT Serbia 1:0 Georgia
FT Wales 0:1 Ireland
International – World Cup Qualification UEFA 1st Round Grp. G
FT Albania 0:1 Italy
FT Macedonia 4:0 Liechtenstein
FT Israel 0:1 Spain
International – World Cup Qualification UEFA 1st Round Grp. I
FT Finland 2:2 Turkey
FT Ukraine 0:2 Croatia
FT Iceland 2:0 Kosovo
International – World Cup U17 Grp. A
FT Ghana U17 0:1 USA U17
FT India U17 1:2 Colombia U17
International – World Cup U17 Grp. B
FT Turkey U17 0:3 Mali U17
FT Paraguay U17 4:2 New Zealand U17
Please follow and like us:
October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Skip to toolbar